MinMax Spaz

MinMax-Games.com

The water cooler of outer space
  
It is currently Tue 23 Jan, 2018 2:59 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Wed 22 Feb, 2012 3:06 am 
Offline
Dart

Joined: Fri 11 Nov, 2011 9:25 am
Posts: 13
Sure, just take a look at "ShipDesignDatablock" under each hangar. The external link sections I believe are what you'd want to change.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Tue 20 Mar, 2012 2:34 am 
Offline
Shortbus

Joined: Tue 20 Mar, 2012 1:48 am
Posts: 3
Sorry for the bump, but I am having a problem getting the file to display the texts correctly. Basically when I open the file in Word, Notepad, or Notepad++ the text becomes one giant wall of words and numbers; the bottom half of the text becomes gibberish. I also never had to recover or prevent the file from deleting as both files were present after a save. However, I do believe I have the right file since I got both a si_Save(.cs) and a sg_Save.cs(dso). I can attempt to post a picture or provide any other info if needed.

Any help would be appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Tue 20 Mar, 2012 10:45 am 
Offline
Boomerang
User avatar

Joined: Mon 23 May, 2011 6:27 pm
Posts: 253
Location: UK
The si_Save merely has basic information. You need to capture the uncompiled sg_Save.cs or you can't edit the saves.

Go back to step one and start over.

_________________
THE HULL HAS BEEN BREACHED AND THE SCIENCE IS LEAKING OUT!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Tue 20 Mar, 2012 5:21 pm 
Offline
Shortbus

Joined: Tue 20 Mar, 2012 5:19 pm
Posts: 3
For some reason, when I try to load the .cs to compile it into a .dso, my torguegamebuilder just stops working. Then the file will be listed as a corrupt save. I didn't have this issue in the previous version.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Tue 20 Mar, 2012 10:08 pm 
Offline
Shortbus

Joined: Sat 14 May, 2011 6:44 pm
Posts: 3
I have tried doing this but it is not working... let me explain why: I have 2 version's of the game steam and Impulse/Gamestop. They use the same location for the save files and it seems the game does not compile the save game .dso anymore. If I load SPAZ with Steam it will just pull the save games from the cloud and if I disable the cloud then it doesn't compile and just gives me an error in game when trying to load the modified game. If I try to load with Impulse/Gamestop then it does the same and gives an error when trying to load. So am I doing something wrong or is it not compiling the .dso on loading the game now?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Tue 20 Mar, 2012 11:20 pm 
Offline
Hatchet

Joined: Sun 04 Mar, 2012 9:22 pm
Posts: 183
I modified a game.cs file, and got this error. So I changed all entries back to their original value. The file was back to its' unaltered state, yet still read as corrupted.

I think that now, finding the .DSO present is part of the process of verifying a save's integrity - the .cs must be compiled during the save process, because it seems like the load refuses to.

Later today I will try again with a totally unmodified, untouched .cs file after deleting the .dso file, but I expect the same results. :/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Wed 21 Mar, 2012 12:23 am 
Offline
Shortbus

Joined: Tue 20 Mar, 2012 1:48 am
Posts: 3
Arcalane wrote:
The si_Save merely has basic information. You need to capture the uncompiled sg_Save.cs or you can't edit the saves.

Go back to step one and start over.

Alright, thanks for making me try it all over again. I guess for some reason Windows 7 was ignoring my "deny" permissions and was continuing to delete the save. I guess a simple restart was all that was needed to get it working this time around.

Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Wed 21 Mar, 2012 3:51 am 
Offline
Shortbus

Joined: Tue 20 Mar, 2012 5:19 pm
Posts: 3
my guess is that this is related to the following:

Quote:
-Save game CRC checker to prevent corruption


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Wed 21 Mar, 2012 5:33 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Fri 25 Feb, 2011 3:39 am
Posts: 1767
Just seeing this now. If you guys are running into a problem it is likely the crc checker. It resolved corrupted saves, but editing data produces a corrupted save. I should be able to make a savegame.cs.sdo file for you guys that lets you play again. be right back


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Wed 21 Mar, 2012 5:36 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Fri 25 Feb, 2011 3:39 am
Posts: 1767
Here's that file. overwrite the other one in game/gamescripts/

It is untested, but the crc checker is now just returning true, so it should work.

Happy editing :)


Attachments:
File comment: overwrite the other one in game/gamescripts/
saving.cs.zip [12 KiB]
Downloaded 808 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Wed 21 Mar, 2012 7:19 am 
Offline
Shortbus

Joined: Tue 20 Mar, 2012 1:48 am
Posts: 3
Thanks Blorify, it worked.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Wed 21 Mar, 2012 5:29 pm 
Offline
Shortbus

Joined: Sat 14 May, 2011 6:44 pm
Posts: 3
Since I cannot send PM's here is my question for someone that might know: Does the game not auto compile the .cs files into .cs.dso anymore on startup? It is not doing that for me which means I cannot do anything with the save files which I would like to... and yes I have gone through the full game, many times, I have almost 200 hours played so far.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Wed 21 Mar, 2012 6:56 pm 
Offline
Hatchet

Joined: Sun 04 Mar, 2012 9:22 pm
Posts: 183
I'm at work right now, so I can't tinker right now. What exactly is being posted? A specific savegame that's amenable to being edited?

EDIT: Also, Blorfy, do you get tired of being told you're awesome?

If not, you're awesome.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Wed 21 Mar, 2012 7:47 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Fri 25 Feb, 2011 3:39 am
Posts: 1767
lol :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Wed 21 Mar, 2012 8:53 pm 
Offline
Hound
User avatar

Joined: Sun 12 Feb, 2012 8:27 pm
Posts: 1058
lurkily wrote:
If not, you're awesome.


^ That.

_________________
What makes me a good Specialist?
Well, if i was a bad Specialist, I wouldn't be sitting here, discussing it with you, now would I?

Professional Vanquisher of bots
+100% Banpower


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Thu 22 Mar, 2012 3:11 am 
Offline
Colt
User avatar

Joined: Tue 24 May, 2011 5:27 am
Posts: 356
I see your 'Awesome'...and raise you a 'Some Pig' .

I had a 'Terrific' and a piece of a 'Humble' ....but i misplaced them.

_________________
Image

Image - " Particle Cannon, Particle Cannon. Doing the things a Particle Cannon... " -


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Thu 22 Mar, 2012 3:35 pm 
Offline
Boomerang
User avatar

Joined: Mon 23 May, 2011 6:27 pm
Posts: 253
Location: UK
http://i39.tinypic.com/10ga7w7.jpg

I thought 8 Huges might be a bit much, so I went for a vaguely balanced setup. Relatively speaking. :mrgreen:

_________________
THE HULL HAS BEEN BREACHED AND THE SCIENCE IS LEAKING OUT!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Thu 22 Mar, 2012 4:05 pm 
Offline
Ranger
User avatar

Joined: Thu 24 Nov, 2011 10:14 pm
Posts: 328
Location: Weert, the Netherlands.
Whoa! thats quite a fleet! 5 ravens 2 cyclops and the big one is the Mammoth??
wicked!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Thu 22 Mar, 2012 5:49 pm 
Offline
Hatchet

Joined: Sun 04 Mar, 2012 9:22 pm
Posts: 183
Don't like ravens . . . but if you NEED more drones, it's a good platform when hull size is limited. I typically find them oversquishy for drone duty.

I was kind of dissapointed with the update's lack of a huge missile-dedicated ship. Carrier's nice, but it's lackluster as a missile platform due to small missiles. i'd rather have fewer slots and larger sizes. Savegame hacking can get you that, sort of, but once you start cheating via edits, it never ends. I try to limit myself to tuning instead.

Particularly since savegame-edited ships apply only to the player, rather than balancing the actual hull's performance, giving you an advantage over the CPU if you make enhancements.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Thu 22 Mar, 2012 8:57 pm 
Offline
Boomerang
User avatar

Joined: Mon 23 May, 2011 6:27 pm
Posts: 253
Location: UK
I've found a Cloaked Raven draws a lot less fire than my Hydra did, and dies proportionally less often as a result, thus costing me less Rez and Goons in the long run - even if both of them are plentiful for the time being. The Drones they field can be quite nasty even with relatively low Drone tech as I have very high levels in everything else, and Zappers are adept at picking off critters trying to claw their way into my ships.

Try replacing all of the gun mounts on the Manta with same-sized Missiles? I bet that'd look pretty cool with cascading launch effect. I'd do it myself, but my Missiles tech is very poor at the moment and I need to focus the points on other areas. Without tweaking saved ships, the Star Cruiser also makes a semi-decent missile platform (though it is by no means dedicated) if you use the gun slots for boosters. Before they dropped it from 4huge to 2huge/2large, it used to be absolutely lethal as a missile platform.

Hopefully the upcoming modding tools will allow us to add new hulls, and thus allow us to tweak such things as much as we please. Me, I'll be looking for a pure-combat cannon/beam Large, something a bit more sleek and dangerous than the current offerings.

_________________
THE HULL HAS BEEN BREACHED AND THE SCIENCE IS LEAKING OUT!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Fri 23 Mar, 2012 3:59 am 
Offline
Hatchet

Joined: Sun 04 Mar, 2012 9:22 pm
Posts: 183
I've been trying to find the name of the titan bean the mothership uses to equip it on other ships. (Just for laughs - ought to be interesting. The only thing I can find though, is MEGABEAM references in some of the quest listings.

MEGABEAM and variants have not yielded success. Anybody else had any luck?

FYI, you can change the size of turret mounts on ships. Look for a line in the hangar section that looks like this:

turretLink9 = "SmallTurret";

Change "SmallTurret" to "HugeTurret" and you're set. Turret mounts will remain huge, even when changing weapons, until you select a new hull. For instance, the Freighter is much more useful with medium mining lasers. Huge targets only the super'roids, and large targets items out of range.

Seems to be no similar way to set up fixed mounts, however, you can place weapons larger than the mount. For instance, you can place huge weapons in a small mount. I could cakewalk the game on nightmare if I made all the mammoth mounts huge, added triple-mounts, and re-saved to add huge particle cannons in all slots - 15 huge party guns, in turrets.


Re: replacing guns with missiles- I tried that once, and got only crashes. Perhaps it doesn't like weapons in mounts they aren't made for, or maybe I broke something. (Torpedos in a turret.) Never tried with fixed mounts, though.

Another random note. When TurretLink9 exists, ExternalLink9 is skipped. It may be possible to convert all slots into turret slots.

A ray with turret mounts, anybody? Can you say 'focused fire'?

Random note - it looks like every turret needs a turretWeaponLink9_1 = with a weapon name in it. I assume the '9_1' is incremented to 9_2 and 9_3 for double and triple mounts. The double or triple mount would go in turretLink9.

Example:
Code:
            turretLink10 = "MediumFixedTurretMod";
            turretLink11 = "MediumFixedTurretMod";
            turretLink7 = "LargeFixedTurretMod";
            turretLink8 = "LargeFixedTurretMod";
            turretLink9 = "HugeTurret";
            turretWeaponLink10_1 = "BeamBooster_L";
            turretWeaponLink11_1 = "BeamBooster_L";
            turretWeaponLink7_1 = "BeamBooster_H";
            turretWeaponLink8_1 = "BeamBooster_H";
            turretWeaponLink9_1 = "HugeEmitter_Heavy";


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Fri 23 Mar, 2012 4:28 am 
Offline
Hatchet

Joined: Sun 04 Mar, 2012 9:22 pm
Posts: 183
Just tested. Torpedo launchers cause an 'invalid weapon' error and a crash, when put in a non-missile weapon mount. The blueprint in the hangar can be changed successfully, but when it warps in it will crash the game.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Fri 23 Mar, 2012 5:34 am 
Offline
Hatchet

Joined: Sun 04 Mar, 2012 9:22 pm
Posts: 183
One more update. Tried to put a huge mining laser into a utility slot. Again, no good. The non-utility object I insert just dissapears from the schematic, replaced with a greyed-out wrench icon. No adding turrets to unturreted spots, it seems. At least not from mere save edits.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Fri 23 Mar, 2012 12:39 pm 
Offline
Shortbus

Joined: Fri 23 Mar, 2012 12:36 pm
Posts: 3
thanks for the file.

been trying to figure out how to edit hangar size after a phase change (i.e. using your file and going to phase 4). any chance anyone else has done this and can give me some tips?

thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A Special Saved Game for You
PostPosted: Fri 23 Mar, 2012 7:25 pm 
Offline
Boomerang
User avatar

Joined: Mon 23 May, 2011 6:27 pm
Posts: 253
Location: UK
You'd need to capture the uncompiled script again (for the record, the correct command line option for CaptureBAT to capture files is "-c") and edit that.

On the bright side, moving to chapter 4 automatically adds 'locked' entries for hangars 5-8, although they're not hotkeyed, and you need a lot of vertical space or else they will barely fit on the screen. I'd suggest only activating 5+6 if you want more, otherwise the hangar panel is going to get cramped and you won't easily be able to select the A/B/C presets (slots 1/2 get in the way).

All you need to do to enable the hangars is set the maxSize value to something greater than -1. 0 is tiny, 4 is huge, and I'm sure you can figure out the rest from there.

_________________
THE HULL HAS BEEN BREACHED AND THE SCIENCE IS LEAKING OUT!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group