MinMax Spaz

MinMax-Games.com

The water cooler of outer space
  
It is currently Mon 25 Sep, 2017 2:10 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Missing natural T3 Mining base (dredge) during game.
PostPosted: Thu 16 Aug, 2012 9:56 am 
Offline
Volley
User avatar

Joined: Wed 25 Apr, 2012 8:44 am
Posts: 611
I'm suspecting this error has to do with my own mod, but I'm NOT 100% sure.
I'm posting this within the modding bug forum nevertheless.

But for the last week or so ANY Level 3 mining system (in ALL chapters) is only showing the Level 2 mining base when entering the mining/civ spot. (Quarry instead of Dredge)
The Dredge base is nowhere to be found naturally in game! :shock:
I CAN however spawn it with ctrl+s, which is the odd part. (It "Exists")

I'm also starting to suspect that T3 colony stations only show the T2 station, but haven't verified this.
(showing the Oasis instead of Fivestar station)

I'm suspecting this has either to do with my addition of the "Grinderbase" within my mod.
(It's located between the Outpost base and UTA T1 base)
Or maybe the "Master Dredge base". :? (which is located after the normal dredge base)

Odd thing though.
The UTA and Science T3 bases DO show up naturally.

Also. When spawning bases there are NO errors whatsoever.

Maybe this is a bug caused by my own mod, or it's just an overall game bug.
I haven't checked a T3 mining base without any mod though.

Still adding the console log of my last playthrough though.
There are some interesting/odd error messages within it though.
(not sure if they are about this bug)


Attachments:
File comment: Console log
console.rar [1.8 KiB]
Downloaded 85 times

_________________
My BigBeef mod, Quad Turret mod & Master Dredge base Mod.
Modding for MY OWN Pleasure. :twisted:
Please Help with LoBWaM (List of Base Weapons and Modules)
Official SPAZ mod package (v2.0) Cause people cant find links anymore
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing natural T3 Mining base (dredge) during game.
PostPosted: Thu 16 Aug, 2012 10:26 am 
Offline
Hound
User avatar

Joined: Sun 12 Feb, 2012 8:27 pm
Posts: 1058
I thought Dredge was level 2, with Quarry being the final upgrade... that should explain why you're seeing Quarries in lvl3 systems (Yes I know quarry only has one mining beam in Vanilla, as opposed to the lvl2 Model)

I might be wrong though. Did you switch the bases, or something crazy like that?

_________________
What makes me a good Specialist?
Well, if i was a bad Specialist, I wouldn't be sitting here, discussing it with you, now would I?

Professional Vanquisher of bots
+100% Banpower


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing natural T3 Mining base (dredge) during game.
PostPosted: Thu 16 Aug, 2012 10:35 am 
Offline
Volley
User avatar

Joined: Wed 25 Apr, 2012 8:44 am
Posts: 611
EvilNinja wrote:
I thought Dredge was level 2, with Quarry being the final upgrade... that should explain why you're seeing Quarries in lvl3 systems (Yes I know quarry only has one mining beam in Vanilla, as opposed to the lvl2 Model)

I might be wrong though. Did you switch the bases, or something crazy like that?


Nope, dredge is clearly the Level 3 base. (when checking the files and all)
It's bigger, tougher and more of that.

I haven't switched anything around. (I hope)
Which is why this is a head scratcher.

_________________
My BigBeef mod, Quad Turret mod & Master Dredge base Mod.
Modding for MY OWN Pleasure. :twisted:
Please Help with LoBWaM (List of Base Weapons and Modules)
Official SPAZ mod package (v2.0) Cause people cant find links anymore


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing natural T3 Mining base (dredge) during game.
PostPosted: Thu 16 Aug, 2012 1:31 pm 
Offline
Volley
User avatar

Joined: Wed 25 Apr, 2012 8:44 am
Posts: 611
DestinyAtlantis wrote:
T0 CIV/UTA are the mini-stations, T1 Mining is the smaller base with 1 Core Miner, T2 Mining is exactly the Dredge base with the 2 Core Miners, each at the center of the wings(or whatever they are), T3 Mining, is the Huge circle base with a disappointing 1 Core Miner.


Weird. Really weird. Seeing the Dredge base is:
1. Placed in the T3 position in the datablocks. (indicating it being T3) Just check "\gameScripts\datablocks\ships\Hulls\stationHulls.cs". They are all sorted from T1 till T3 per group.
2. Having better stats then the Quarry base (that Circle base with 1 Core Miner)

Quarry Base | Click to toggle: +
Code:
datablock HullDatablock(HullBase_Quarry : HullStation)
{   
   friendlyName = "Quarry Mining Base";     
   
   size = "768 768";   
   imageMapShield = "base_circle_shieldImageMap";
   
   factionImageMap_Default = "base_civ_quarryImageMap";
   hullIconImageMap = "base_civ_quarry_iconImageMap";   
     
   CollisionPolyList = "-0.555 -0.638 0.025 -0.859 0.781 -0.398 0.663 0.589 0.005 0.864 -0.535 0.653 -0.864 0.069";
   LinkPoints = "0.290 0.103 0.108 0.147 0.177 0.246 0.555 0.010 0.722 0.010 0.496 -0.535 0.614 -0.648 -0.727 0.049 -0.506 -0.363 -0.039 -0.442 -0.309 0.049";
   
   comparativeHealth     = $MULT_AVERAGE;
   
   comparativeCrew       = $MULT_AVERAGE;
   
   rootDesign = "QuarryBase";
     
   engineLinksThrust     = "";
   engineLinksRetro      = "";   
   engineLinksClockwise  = "";
   engineLinksCClockwise = "";
 
   
   //Link types are ProjectileCannon, MissileLauncher, BeamEmitter and UniversalExternalLink
   externalLinkPoints = "4 5 6 7 8";
   turretLinkPoints = "1 2 3 9 10 11";
   
   externalLinkType4  = $LINK_Utility;
   externalLinkSize4  = $SLOT_LARGE;     
   
   externalLinkType5  = $LINK_Utility;
   externalLinkSize5  = $SLOT_LARGE;   
   
   externalLinkType6  = $LINK_Utility;
   externalLinkSize6  = $SLOT_LARGE; 
   
   externalLinkType7  = $LINK_Utility;
   externalLinkSize7  = $SLOT_LARGE; 
   
   externalLinkType8  = $LINK_Drones;
   externalLinkSize8  = $SLOT_LARGE; 
   
   hullTurretSize1 = $SLOT_MEDIUM; 
   hullTurretSize2 = $SLOT_SMALL; 
   hullTurretSize3 = $SLOT_SMALL;
   
   hullTurretSize9 = $SLOT_HUGE; 
   hullTurretSize10 = $SLOT_MEDIUM; 
   hullTurretSize11 = $SLOT_MEDIUM;
   
   wreckageData[0] = "ShipWreck_stationDoodad_Med 0 0 0";
   wreckageData[1] = "shipWreck_quarryStation_01 0 0 0";

   //doodadLink_Faction# offsetX offsetY rotation isUnderShip creationChance DoodadDatablockOrSet1 ...DoodadDatablockOrSetN   
   
   doodadLinkCiv_1 = "-0.026 -0.614 0 0 0.9 DoodadSet_Terran_S_Radar";   
   doodadLinkCiv_2 = "-0.257 0.486 0 0 0.9 DoodadSet_Terran_S_Radar";
   doodadLinkCiv_3 = "0.157 -0.383 0 0 1 DoodadSet_Civ_L_Lights";   
   doodadLinkCiv_4 = "0.456 0.231 0 0 1 DoodadSet_Civ_L_Lights";
   doodadLinkCiv_5 = "-0.592 0.177 0 0 1 DoodadSet_Civ_L_Lights";   
   doodadLinkCiv_6 = "-0.471 0.118 0 0 1 DoodadSet_Civ_L_Lights";
   doodadLinkCiv_7 = "0 0 0 1 1 Doodad_StationSpinner_Med";   
   
   //BREACH DATA     
   breachThresholds["Minor"] = "0.8 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.1";
   breachThresholds["Major"] = "0.9 0.3";
   
   //breachLink_# offsetX offsetY rotation BreachSet
   breachLinks["Minor", 1] = "-0.733 -0.118 Random BreachSet_Small";
   breachLinks["Minor", 2] = "-0.597 0.457 Random BreachSet_Small";
   breachLinks["Minor", 3] = "-0.466 0.579 Random BreachSet_Small";
   breachLinks["Minor", 4] = "-0.037 0.761 Random BreachSet_Small";
   breachLinks["Minor", 5] = "0.545 0.540 Random BreachSet_Small";
   breachLinks["Minor", 6] = "0.718 -0.314 Random BreachSet_Small";
   
   breachLinks["Major", 1] = "-0.016 -0.746 Random BreachSet_Small";  //not enough room
   breachLinks["Major", 2] = "-0.251 -0.697 Random BreachSet_Small"; //not enough room
   
   //egg
   embryoInfo[0] = "-0.398 0.408 4 ZombieEggBase";     
   
   hullTypeXPMult = 0.5;
   comparativeCargo = -1;
   hullCargoSpace = 1000;
   
   threatMult = $ThreatMult_High;
   blossomRangeMult = 1.500;
};
Dredge Base | Click to toggle: +
Code:
datablock HullDatablock(HullBase_Dredge : HullStation)
{   
   friendlyName = "Dredge Mining Base";
   
   size = "768 768";   
   imageMapShield = "base_circle_shieldImageMap";
   
   factionImageMap_Default = "base_civ_dredgeImageMap";
   hullIconImageMap = "base_civ_dredge_iconImageMap";   
   
   GuiCollision = "-0.445 -0.948 0.377 -0.958 0.634 0.044 0.492 0.967 -0.351 0.938 -0.686 0.039";   
   CollisionPolyList = "-0.602 0.015 -0.398 -0.388 -0.010 -0.584 0.435 -0.427 0.592 -0.015 0.409 0.363 0.042 0.570 -0.409 0.358";
   MountedCollisionPolyList[0] = "-0.278 -0.874 0.000 -0.958 0.241 -0.751 0.435 0.692 0.236 0.859 -0.005 0.918 -0.220 0.717";
   LinkPoints = "0.005 -0.005 0.000 -0.683 0.010 0.678 -0.408 -0.368 -0.412 0.354 0.403 0.354 0.403 -0.373 -0.236 -0.840 0.236 0.879 -0.039 -0.864 0.044 -0.864 -0.034 0.854 0.059 0.854";
   
   rootDesign = "DredgeBase";
   
   comparativeHealth     = $MULT_HIGHEST;
   comparativeCrew       = $MULT_HIGHEST;
     
   engineLinksThrust     = "";
   engineLinksRetro      = "";   
   engineLinksClockwise  = "";
   engineLinksCClockwise = "";
   
   
   //Link types are ProjectileCannon, MissileLauncher, BeamEmitter and UniversalExternalLink
   externalLinkPoints = "1 10 11 12 13";
   turretLinkPoints = "2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9";
   
   externalLinkType1  = $LINK_Drones;
   externalLinkSize1  = $SLOT_LARGE;   
   
   externalLinkType10  = $LINK_Utility;
   externalLinkSize10  = $SLOT_LARGE; 
   
   externalLinkType11  = $LINK_Utility;
   externalLinkSize11  = $SLOT_LARGE; 
   
   externalLinkType12  = $LINK_Utility;
   externalLinkSize12  = $SLOT_LARGE;
   
   externalLinkType13  = $LINK_Utility;
   externalLinkSize13  = $SLOT_LARGE;
   
   hullTurretSize2 = $SLOT_HUGE; 
   hullTurretSize3 = $SLOT_HUGE; 
   hullTurretSize4 = $SLOT_LARGE;
   hullTurretSize5 = $SLOT_LARGE;
   hullTurretSize6 = $SLOT_LARGE;
   hullTurretSize7 = $SLOT_LARGE;
   hullTurretSize8 = $SLOT_SMALL;
   hullTurretSize9 = $SLOT_SMALL;
   
   wreckageData[0] = "ShipWreck_stationDoodad_Large 0 0 0";
   wreckageData[1] = "shipWreck_dredgeStation_01 0 0 0";
                 
   //doodadLink_Faction# offsetX offsetY rotation isUnderShip creationChance DoodadDatablockOrSet1 ...DoodadDatablockOrSetN   
   doodadLinkCiv_1 = "-0.513 -0.172 0 0 1 DoodadSet_Civ_L_Lights";   
   doodadLinkCiv_2 = "-0.545 -0.015 0 0 1 DoodadSet_Civ_L_Lights";
   doodadLinkCiv_3 = "0.545 0.000 0 0 1 DoodadSet_Civ_L_Lights";   
   doodadLinkCiv_4 = "0.519 0.167 0 0 1 DoodadSet_Civ_L_Lights";   
   doodadLinkCiv_5 = "-0.314 0.791 0 0 1 DoodadSet_Terran_S_Radar";
   doodadLinkCiv_6 = "0.309 -0.742 0 0 1 DoodadSet_Terran_S_Radar";
   doodadLinkCiv_7 = "0 0 0 1 1 Doodad_StationSpinner_Large";     

   //BREACH DATA     
   breachThresholds["Minor"] = "0.8 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.1";
   breachThresholds["Major"] = "0.9 0.3";
   
   //breachLink_# offsetX offsetY rotation BreachSet
   breachLinks["Minor", 1] = "-0.241 -0.737 Random BreachSet_Small";
   breachLinks["Minor", 2] = "0.257 0.481 Random BreachSet_Small";
   breachLinks["Minor", 3] = "-0.230 -0.133 Random BreachSet_Small";
   breachLinks["Minor", 4] = "-0.288 -0.049 Random BreachSet_Small";
   breachLinks["Minor", 5] = "-0.178 0.196 Random BreachSet_Small";
   breachLinks["Minor", 6] = "0.272 -0.088 Random BreachSet_Small";
   
   breachLinks["Major", 1] = "-0.005 -0.260 Random BreachSet_Huge";
   breachLinks["Major", 2] = "0.162 0.201 Random BreachSet_Huge";
   
   //egg
   embryoInfo[0] = "0.262 -0.776 4 ZombieEggBase";   
   
   hullTypeXPMult = 1.0;     
   comparativeCargo = -1;
   hullCargoSpace = 2000;
     
   threatMult = $ThreatMult_VeryHigh;
   blossomRangeMult = 2.000;
};

Also. Keep in mind.
I made the "Master Dredge Base" as an Upgrade to the biggest baddest existing base.
Which is the Dredge base. 8-)

_________________
My BigBeef mod, Quad Turret mod & Master Dredge base Mod.
Modding for MY OWN Pleasure. :twisted:
Please Help with LoBWaM (List of Base Weapons and Modules)
Official SPAZ mod package (v2.0) Cause people cant find links anymore


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing natural T3 Mining base (dredge) during game.
PostPosted: Thu 16 Aug, 2012 4:42 pm 
Offline
Volley
User avatar

Joined: Wed 25 Apr, 2012 8:44 am
Posts: 611
DestinyAtlantis wrote:
But don't forget, things that are in the script aren't always what they are in-game, example: Carrier, Freighter, some small ships, probably other ships too.

The stationHulls.cs seems to be way better organized then the other files.
Also Check and compare the two spoilers I posted in the previous post.

Especially:
- ComparitiveHealth
- ComparitiveCrew
- doodadLinkCiv_7
- ThreadMult
- blossomRangeMult

You will see that between the two that the Dredge base has in ALL cases a bigger/higher value for it.
Thus Proving it's the bigger base.

Also. The Biggest baddest comment was about the mining base group. :P
Of course the UTA and BH's have better bases then that.

_________________
My BigBeef mod, Quad Turret mod & Master Dredge base Mod.
Modding for MY OWN Pleasure. :twisted:
Please Help with LoBWaM (List of Base Weapons and Modules)
Official SPAZ mod package (v2.0) Cause people cant find links anymore


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing natural T3 Mining base (dredge) during game.
PostPosted: Fri 17 Aug, 2012 7:21 am 
Offline
Hound
User avatar

Joined: Sun 12 Feb, 2012 8:27 pm
Posts: 1058
That makes this a BUG! FIXIT FIXIT FIXIT!

_________________
What makes me a good Specialist?
Well, if i was a bad Specialist, I wouldn't be sitting here, discussing it with you, now would I?

Professional Vanquisher of bots
+100% Banpower


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing natural T3 Mining base (dredge) during game.
PostPosted: Fri 17 Aug, 2012 5:01 pm 
Offline
Volley
User avatar

Joined: Wed 25 Apr, 2012 8:44 am
Posts: 611
EvilNinja wrote:
That makes this a BUG! FIXIT FIXIT FIXIT!


Yeah. And now for Blorfy and Richard to read through this thread.

_________________
My BigBeef mod, Quad Turret mod & Master Dredge base Mod.
Modding for MY OWN Pleasure. :twisted:
Please Help with LoBWaM (List of Base Weapons and Modules)
Official SPAZ mod package (v2.0) Cause people cant find links anymore


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing natural T3 Mining base (dredge) during game.
PostPosted: Fri 17 Aug, 2012 5:55 pm 
Offline
Hound
User avatar

Joined: Sun 12 Feb, 2012 8:27 pm
Posts: 1058
That won't take long. They're awesome like that.

Especially if we take this to the SPAZ bugs subsection. They'll definitely check there.

_________________
What makes me a good Specialist?
Well, if i was a bad Specialist, I wouldn't be sitting here, discussing it with you, now would I?

Professional Vanquisher of bots
+100% Banpower


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing natural T3 Mining base (dredge) during game.
PostPosted: Sat 18 Aug, 2012 3:29 am 
Offline
Hound
User avatar

Joined: Fri 25 Feb, 2011 3:21 am
Posts: 1993
What are you trying to do here exactly? Are you trying to replace an existing station or insert new ones? Post your design definitions for me to look at. The hull and design datablocks need to reference each other or it'll get screwy. If you've touched any other code that is related to stations, might as well take a look at that too. If you want to post your mod scripts, I can take a look at it and see if any red flags jump out at me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing natural T3 Mining base (dredge) during game.
PostPosted: Sat 18 Aug, 2012 3:35 am 
Offline
Hound
User avatar

Joined: Sun 12 Feb, 2012 8:27 pm
Posts: 1058
See? Fast.

Basically, he's looked at some of the data, and I compared to what I see in the game, and we came to the conclusion that the T2 base and the T3 base are swapped in vanilla.

Basically, the Base he finds at Civ strength three is weaker than the one he finds at Civ Strength two. In my playthroughs (some time ago) I noticed the same. I don't know it's been brought up since.

Some people complained that the T2 base has the most mining beams of the three bases. This is another indicator.

_________________
What makes me a good Specialist?
Well, if i was a bad Specialist, I wouldn't be sitting here, discussing it with you, now would I?

Professional Vanquisher of bots
+100% Banpower


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing natural T3 Mining base (dredge) during game.
PostPosted: Sat 18 Aug, 2012 4:30 am 
Offline
Hound
User avatar

Joined: Fri 25 Feb, 2011 3:21 am
Posts: 1993
Doh, yep, they have the wrong meta rank. We'll fix it next update. Sorry folks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing natural T3 Mining base (dredge) during game.
PostPosted: Sat 18 Aug, 2012 5:19 am 
Offline
Hound
User avatar

Joined: Sun 12 Feb, 2012 8:27 pm
Posts: 1058
And thus the problem has been found, and we can all go home.

_________________
What makes me a good Specialist?
Well, if i was a bad Specialist, I wouldn't be sitting here, discussing it with you, now would I?

Professional Vanquisher of bots
+100% Banpower


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing natural T3 Mining base (dredge) during game.
PostPosted: Sat 18 Aug, 2012 10:54 am 
Offline
Volley
User avatar

Joined: Wed 25 Apr, 2012 8:44 am
Posts: 611
Richard wrote:
Doh, yep, they have the wrong meta rank. We'll fix it next update. Sorry folks.


While at it.
Could you double check the Colony stations?
Just to be sure.

Anyway. Thanks for fixing. :D

(At least the science and UTA bases look correct code and game wise)

_________________
My BigBeef mod, Quad Turret mod & Master Dredge base Mod.
Modding for MY OWN Pleasure. :twisted:
Please Help with LoBWaM (List of Base Weapons and Modules)
Official SPAZ mod package (v2.0) Cause people cant find links anymore


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing natural T3 Mining base (dredge) during game.
PostPosted: Wed 08 Jan, 2014 11:22 pm 
Offline
Volley
User avatar

Joined: Wed 25 Apr, 2012 8:44 am
Posts: 611
Richard wrote:
Doh, yep, they have the wrong meta rank. We'll fix it next update. Sorry folks.


Getting back at this as I have an actual update in BigBeef in the pipes (that relates to the stations).

T2 Stations still populate T3 systems and vice versa.
There still hasn't been anything fixed since then.

Heck. I think SPAZ1 didn't even received an update since this issue was first posted. :o :shock:

_________________
My BigBeef mod, Quad Turret mod & Master Dredge base Mod.
Modding for MY OWN Pleasure. :twisted:
Please Help with LoBWaM (List of Base Weapons and Modules)
Official SPAZ mod package (v2.0) Cause people cant find links anymore


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group