MinMax Spaz

MinMax-Games.com

The water cooler of outer space
  
It is currently Fri 22 Sep, 2017 1:35 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: CPU Affinity reset?
PostPosted: Wed 17 Aug, 2011 5:15 pm 
Offline
Scout
User avatar

Joined: Sat 26 Feb, 2011 10:51 am
Posts: 25
Location: The Netherlands
Hey all,

I noticed that my CPU has some problems during some stages of the game (especially if there are 20+ ships in one map or a lot of debris.)
I managed to remedy this by setting the default and current CPU Affinity to all 4 cores (yup quad core pc), even though this is not officially supported it does help a lot.

Now here is the problem/question:

Every time I start the game it resets the default CPU Affinity to 1 core.
How can I make it stop it from doing this? I want it to use all cores every time and the manual setting each time can get tiresome.


ps. I run it from steam. And no, this does not occur with other games run through steam. Just SPAZ.

_________________
Slow and steady may not always win the race, but at least it doesn't end up splattered on the walls.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CPU Affinity reset?
PostPosted: Wed 17 Aug, 2011 5:50 pm 
Offline
Ranger
User avatar

Joined: Sun 05 Jun, 2011 6:25 pm
Posts: 332
Location: Norway
I have to do the same with a 2 core CPU.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CPU Affinity reset?
PostPosted: Wed 17 Aug, 2011 6:39 pm 
Offline
Hound
User avatar

Joined: Fri 25 Feb, 2011 3:21 am
Posts: 1993
Sadly torque 2d doesn't support multi core :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CPU Affinity reset?
PostPosted: Wed 17 Aug, 2011 7:25 pm 
Offline
Scout
User avatar

Joined: Sat 26 Feb, 2011 10:51 am
Posts: 25
Location: The Netherlands
Yes I know, but for some reason it resets the process to only core 1.
Is there no way to set it so it doesn't reset?

Even though a program doesn't support multiple cores it shouldn't reset it to default.
(If a program doesn't support multi cores it automatically selects the one with the lowest load.)

I ask this merely because I don't really want to remap all other processes on my pc (over 2000) to use another core besides core 1.


I am assuming somewhere during the load/launch of the process it resets it to default: core 1.
(0 for the 0-1-2-3 listing.)
Is there anyway to bypass this or can it be removed/ set to do this only on first time run.


BUG:
In addition I noticed the steam version (maybe others too) can't seem to save key mappings.
If I rebind Q and E (Select next and previous ship) to other keys and reboot the game it adds an additional entry for those function back to Q and E. (Leaving duplicate functions!)

_________________
Slow and steady may not always win the race, but at least it doesn't end up splattered on the walls.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CPU Affinity reset?
PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug, 2011 3:23 pm 
Offline
Dart

Joined: Wed 17 Aug, 2011 6:06 pm
Posts: 17
The affinity reset is how it works. All processes will do this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CPU Affinity reset?
PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug, 2011 4:56 pm 
Offline
Scout
User avatar

Joined: Sat 26 Feb, 2011 10:51 am
Posts: 25
Location: The Netherlands
Alucard wrote:
The affinity reset is how it works. All processes will do this.


Not sure what you mean with the first part.

About the second part:
Most certainly not.
I played over several dozen games which do not support multiple cores, none. I say again: NONE ever has reset the affinity.

(I lock the process affinity using 'Process Lasso Pro'.)

_________________
Slow and steady may not always win the race, but at least it doesn't end up splattered on the walls.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CPU Affinity reset?
PostPosted: Sat 20 Aug, 2011 12:55 pm 
Offline
Scout
User avatar

Joined: Sat 26 Feb, 2011 10:51 am
Posts: 25
Location: The Netherlands
Oke, I think I'm going behoonies.

For some reason it keeps the Affinity settings now.
Must have been my persistence, great features and never ending devotion!

Hah, that 'll show em. *Super awesome flex pose*

_________________
Slow and steady may not always win the race, but at least it doesn't end up splattered on the walls.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CPU Affinity reset?
PostPosted: Sun 21 Aug, 2011 9:04 am 
Offline
Scout
User avatar

Joined: Sat 26 Feb, 2011 10:51 am
Posts: 25
Location: The Netherlands
Cheered to soon -.-
It has reset again.

Seems to get a bit random, regardless of whether I restart my PC or not.

_________________
Slow and steady may not always win the race, but at least it doesn't end up splattered on the walls.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CPU Affinity reset?
PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep, 2011 5:30 am 
Offline
Shortbus

Joined: Tue 06 Sep, 2011 4:48 pm
Posts: 6
Are you sure it's not just putting the process on to a different core rather than multi threading?

I know that if the game defaults to the core everything else defaults to, you'll get a performance boost when you force it to pick a less busy core.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CPU Affinity reset?
PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep, 2011 7:13 am 
Offline
Scout
User avatar

Joined: Sat 26 Feb, 2011 10:51 am
Posts: 25
Location: The Netherlands
deevious wrote:
Are you sure it's not just putting the process on to a different core rather than multi threading?

I know that if the game defaults to the core everything else defaults to, you'll get a performance boost when you force it to pick a less busy core.


I'll keep it to the facts:
- The game always starts with core affinity set to core 0 when the PC has been rebooted.
- Core Affinity can be changed once the game is started and remains that way until the PC is rebooted.
- On 1 core the game stutters in almost every instance.
- On 2 or more cores the game only stutters with an insane amount of debris on the field.
- The affinity resets to core 0 regardless of other software's override.

_________________
Slow and steady may not always win the race, but at least it doesn't end up splattered on the walls.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CPU Affinity reset?
PostPosted: Mon 12 Sep, 2011 1:57 am 
Offline
Scout

Joined: Tue 23 Aug, 2011 6:14 pm
Posts: 44
Location: northampton, UK
what processor are you using? just out of curiosity.

im using an AMD 1100T black edition. 6 core 3.3GHZ processor.
now as you have said, by default it uses core 0, which i can confirm. i NEVER, i cant stress that enough, have any lag whatsoever. even in the massive battles. maybe its your processor?

(ps none of that is meant to sound offensive, just thought id let you know XD)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CPU Affinity reset?
PostPosted: Mon 12 Sep, 2011 8:33 am 
Offline
Scout
User avatar

Joined: Sat 26 Feb, 2011 10:51 am
Posts: 25
Location: The Netherlands
I have an AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core of 2.4GHz, 64x

So yea, it a little close when running on 1 core.

But even though the game only is supposed to run on 1 core, it runs the hell of a lot better on more.
And I only lag if there is a lot of debris / zombies (Somewhere over 30 ships) or a lot of bullets (Cannons wee).

But running on 1 core my pc will run into problems. Hence I make a big deal out of this.

O and no offense taken, it a normal question.

_________________
Slow and steady may not always win the race, but at least it doesn't end up splattered on the walls.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CPU Affinity reset?
PostPosted: Mon 12 Sep, 2011 11:10 am 
Offline
Scout

Joined: Tue 23 Aug, 2011 6:14 pm
Posts: 44
Location: northampton, UK
i never even looked into the minimum requirements to be honest haha. i just saw the game on desura i think, and bought it off that greengaming website where you can trade games lol.
maybe its times for an upgrade? just for spaz? lol even tho it sounds like a fairly new processor lol.
but then again if the affinity change works for you theres no point XD i think ima try changing the affinity of mine, just to see what happens haha
i dont blame you for making a big deal out of this, itd bug me to haha.
and im glad you took no offence haha. i was really tired last night. i felt like a zombie ;) lmao

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group